Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

READ BEFORE DISCLOSING INFORMATION                              Last Updated on August 31, 2015

Ganz (“Ganz”), together with its licensors, successors and assigns, is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information entrusted to us. By accessing, browsing or using this Site or by submitting your personal information to Ganz, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of these terms or the terms that govern the Site, please exit the Site and do not submit information to us in any way. By continued use of the Site, you signify your consent to the collection and processing of both your personal information, and any resulting correlation of such information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Any comments or questions you may have regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information should be directed to Privacy Officer, Ganz, One Pearce Road, Woodbridge, Ontario, L4L 3T2, Canada, fax (416) 851-7427.

Ganz complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Ganz will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in the Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

Ganz has implemented physical, electronic and administrative measures to protect your information from error, loss or unauthorized access. For example, we use industry-standard efforts, such as passwords, firewalls and Secure Socket Layers, to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information contained on our computer systems. In addition, our employees and any third parties we use are contractually bound to protect the confidentiality of your information and access is restricted to those with a need to know the information to carry out the identified purpose.

We keep your information for a period reasonably necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected, for the security of Ganz and the Site or to protect users, the public or third parties and to comply with any legal requirements, including statutory retention periods and corporate best practices.

When you provide us with your personal information, you acknowledge that the information will be stored and processed on servers located in Canada. In the future, our business may require that we contract with service providers outside Canada to carry out certain functions on our behalf such as data back-up or storage. In such situations, such service providers will be contractually obliged not to disclose your personal information except where authorized to do so by law or by Ganz. Should a need to transfer your personal information arise, we will ensure that the selected service providers meet our privacy standards before we enter into contracts with them. We will also require them to secure and maintain confidentiality over your information.

We reserve the right to collect, use, and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law. Otherwise, personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the form of consent required by applicable law and its use will be limited to the objectives for which it was collected. The form of your consent can vary from implied consent to express consent, depending on the circumstances and sensitivity of the information collected. We will rely on implied consent when we can reasonably conclude that you have given your consent by your action (e.g. by giving us your name and contact information) or inaction (e.g. by not exercising an ability to opt-out). This Privacy Policy identifies the purposes for which your personal information is collected, used and disclosed. Additional consent will be obtained from you should we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any additional purpose. Ganz does not collect, use or disclose your personal information for online behavioral advertising purposes.

Ganz may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

-       To Third Parties To Perform Processing and Other Specialized Services: At times, Ganz may use outside organizations to perform specialized services such as, but not limited to, legal and security audits, payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery. These service providers are only given the information needed to perform those services and they are bound contractually to protect the confidentiality, privacy and security of your information and to limit the use of your information to the service being provided.

-       To Third Parties in the Event of Legal Reasons: We advise you that we may disclose personal information to the appropriate authorities (i) if so ordered by a court of law or (ii) for other legal reasons, such as (a) to comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order; (b) to protect the company’s rights and property; (c) to investigate reports of fraud or of users sending material using a false email address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages; (d) to protect against what we believe in our sole and absolute discretion to be a misuse or unauthorized use of our Site; or (e) in emergencies, such as when we believe our or our affiliate’s integrity requires protection or someone’s physical safety is at risk. In some cases, disclosure may be required by law to be without notice to you.

-       To a Third Party in the Event of a Significant Transaction or Other Event: In the case of any significant transaction or event involving Ganz or any of its licensors, related entities or divisions such as, by way of example, a sale, merger, amalgamation, financing, re-organization, liquidation, or insolvency, other parties to the transaction and their professional advisors may need to have access to Ganz’s various databases as part of the due diligence process. In this event, Ganz would only provide such access under terms of a strict confidentiality agreement. Also, upon completion of the transaction or event, your personal information would be transferred to Ganz’s successor-in-interest to be used only for the purposes for which it was collected.

While using the Site, you may, through hypertext or other computer “links,” gain access to other websites on the Internet. Ganz is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Ganz of the website linked to. WHILE THESE LINKS HAVE BEEN REVIEWED AT THE TIME THEY ARE POSTED, WEBSITES AND SERVICES CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME AND WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT THEY REMAIN SAFE, PRIVATE OR SECURE. GANZ ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY MATERIAL OUTSIDE OF THE SITE, INCLUDING ANY WEBSITES WHICH MAY BE ACCESSED THROUGH A LINK ON THE SITE. Unless otherwise indicated on the Site, Ganz is not sponsored by or affiliated with the linked websites, and trademarks used in connection with the linked websites are not trademarks of Ganz. You should be aware that each of these third-party websites or services is governed by a different set of terms and policies with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Make sure to review their privacy policies before using them and preview them for appropriate content before allowing your children to access them. Personal information provided by email may not be secure, and you assume the risks associated with your email transmission or our reply.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy and our terms of service at any time and from time to time. If there is a material change to our information usage practices that affects your personal information, you will be notified of such change by a conspicuous posting on the Site. You may also be prompted to elect whether or not you agree to the change, if required by applicable law.